You are not logged in.

#1 2011-10-01 22:01:03

mike71800b
Member
Registered: 2011-10-01
Posts: 2

invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

Archbang 2011.10 32-bit (2011-10-01) , after updating with pacman -Syyu the Applications menu gives the following error "invalid output from pipe-menu" when ever it is moused over. I have only the US servers uncommented in mirrorlist.
A bit of searching shows openbox-xdg-menu no longer ships with the python module for this pipe menu.
"Places" and other menu items are still working as expected.
Thanks for such a cool distro!

Offline

#2 2011-10-01 22:31:05

baboo
Member
Registered: 2011-10-01
Posts: 11

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

I get this same message on 64bit release. I lose the ability to access my applications in the menu. Does anyone know how to fix this?

thanks

Offline

#3 2011-10-01 22:55:24

VK7HSE
Member
From: Hobart,Tasmania
Registered: 2011-03-25
Posts: 6
Website

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

I resolved this by adding...

packer -S openbox-xdgmenu

and the XDG-menu works again wink

Offline

#4 2011-10-01 23:01:37

mike71800b
Member
Registered: 2011-10-01
Posts: 2

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

Hey that got it working again, thanks for your speedy reply smile

Offline

#5 2011-10-01 23:03:38

VK7HSE
Member
From: Hobart,Tasmania
Registered: 2011-03-25
Posts: 6
Website

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

mike71800b wrote:

Hey that got it working again, thanks for your speedy reply smile

Well I just did a system update and had the same issue on both desktop (amd64) and Eee PC (i686) ...

Offline

#6 2011-10-02 03:05:53

ArchVortex
Retired
From: Ts’elxweyeqw, Canada
Registered: 2011-04-01
Posts: 1,465

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

I don't know if this has any bearing on this problem but the 2011.10 menu.xml reads

<menu id="root-menu" label="Openbox 3">

when according to the instructions that pablokal gave here in the post http://bbs.archbang.org/viewtopic.php?id=1203 the menu.xml should read:

<menu id="root-menu" label="Openbox 3.5">

You have the capacity to learn from mistakes. You'll learn a lot today.
FP:E5F8 7DBA 8128 9ACB 75F7 7279 BE34 AB66 76D9 16DE
KEY ID:76D916DE
Currently running ArchBang / LFS / OpenSUSE Tumbleweed

Offline

#7 2011-10-02 03:25:43

willxtreme
The Cook
From: Longueuil, Quebec, Canada
Registered: 2010-10-06
Posts: 275

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

'Menu not found. Please specify a menu specification file'

can be solved by removing ~/.cache/menus directory smile

Offline

#8 2011-10-02 06:33:19

baboo
Member
Registered: 2011-10-01
Posts: 11

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

thanks for all the replies. I am going to try them later today.

thanks again

Offline

#9 2011-10-02 07:27:35

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

I noticed archlinux xdg menu package? but not sure if that works......or what its for?

But I installed as above and was rocking again once more


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#10 2012-01-21 15:44:05

mastis
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2011-10-02
Posts: 136

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

I have this problem now, dunno what happened. Using x64. Above tips doesn't work. Anyone help?

edit:

'Menu not found. Please specify a menu specification file'
openbox-menu
<openbox_pipe_menu xmlns="http://openbox.org/"  xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"  xsi:schemaLocation="http://openbox.org/  file:///usr/share/openbox/menu.xsd">
<item label="Menu not found. Please specify a menu specification file."></item></openbox_pipe_menu>
cd /usr/share/openbox
bash: cd: /usr/share/openbox: No such file or directory

Could someone pack the /usr/share/openbox folder and upload it?

edit2: anyone? two days already wasted to this applications menu...

edit3: finally it works, took 3 days..

Last edited by mastis (2012-01-23 02:33:50)

Offline

#11 2012-02-05 12:35:48

n30phyt3
Member
From: Hannover
Registered: 2011-11-14
Posts: 16

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

Have the same problem on x64 ... Pls help ... After update --> "openbox-menu" failure ... Pls help fast

Offline

#12 2012-02-05 14:18:49

mike4ca
Happy (Arch|Manjaro)[B,b]ang User
From: Iowa, USA
Registered: 2011-10-17
Posts: 435

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

n30phyt3 wrote:

Have the same problem on x64 ... Pls help ... After update --> "openbox-menu" failure ... Pls help fast

Please describe what you have tried already to remedy this.  Then maybe we can provide more help.


Free Software Foundation member 10865

Offline

#13 2012-02-05 14:47:24

masterchief
Member
Registered: 2012-02-05
Posts: 3

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

Hi there , i have same problem as n30phyt3, also places shows in openbox menu but dont work, nitrogen wallpaper dont work and tint2 dont load.
I can get to console by shortcut, but other shortcuts doesnt seem to work.
I tried this : packer -S openbox-xdgmenu ,  also deleted cache/menus , nothing changed.
Checked menu.xml too, but it seems ok (but i am archnoob).
Problem appeared after todays update ( i dont remember exacly with packages was updated, libre office among them for sure, but since i update everyday it would be something very new that caused all this mess ).
Thanks for looking into this


edit :

Badener it seems its exacly same thing, i gonna try and follow your steps. I also have cairo-ubuntu package so im hoping for happy end smile
Thanks for fast reply !

Last edited by masterchief (2012-02-05 14:59:49)

Offline

#14 2012-02-05 14:51:44

Badener
Member
Registered: 2011-12-31
Posts: 43

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

masterchief wrote:

Hi there , i have same problem as n30phyt3, also places shows in openbox menu but dont work, nitrogen wallpaper dont work and tint2 dont load.
I can get to console by shortcut, but other shortcuts doesnt seem to work.
I tried this : packer -S openbox-xdgmenu ,  also deleted cache/menus , nothing changed.
Checked menu.xml too, but it seems ok (but i am archnoob).
Problem appeared after todays update ( i dont remember exacly with packages was updated, libre office among them for sure, but since i update everyday it would be something very new that caused all this mess ).
Thanks for looking into this

Take a look at my tread i think that can help u.
http://bbs.archbang.org/viewtopic.php?id=2216

Offline

#15 2012-02-05 15:46:49

masterchief
Member
Registered: 2012-02-05
Posts: 3

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

Ok installed cairo-ubuntu again from aur just as described, didnt helped, sadly.
maybe it was some other packages , but no more cairo ones, what else could it be, catalyst ? (please dont tell me to reinstall catalyst xd )
Maybe i should use AUR for openbox-xdgmenu ?


Edit : Ok , it actually worked, but i had to do it by packer and also take care of fonts ,  didnt realize it at first but its actually same issue it seems.  For me it solved it, thanks for help smile Archbang forum is just great.

http://bbs.archbang.org/viewtopic.php?id=2218

Last edited by masterchief (2012-02-05 16:39:01)

Offline

#16 2012-02-06 01:31:47

n30phyt3
Member
From: Hannover
Registered: 2011-11-14
Posts: 16

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

SOLVED -->

sudo pacman -Runs cairo-ubuntu
sudo pacman -S cairo

Offline

#17 2012-02-10 17:26:03

rich
Member
Registered: 2011-09-18
Posts: 2

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

THANK YOU!!
The issue have FINALLY been resolved!

I had the exact same problem, and that simple thingy did the trick.

Can we also mark the topic as [SOLVED] ? smile

Offline

#18 2012-02-10 17:54:07

francois.e
Member
From: Montréal, Québec
Registered: 2012-01-12
Posts: 67

Re: invalid output from pipe-menu "Applications"

Archbang 2011.10 32-bit (2011-10-01) , after updating and upgrading with pacman -Syy and pacman -Syu. Just before, I was trying to install libreoffice on a hp pavilion 2713ca laptop. But it did not work. I installed libreoffice with:
pacman -S libreoffice ...

The libreoffice writer logo would flash and will never open. So I uninstalled libreoffice:
pacman -R libreoffice

And then:
pacman -Syy and pacman -Syu

The Applications menu gave the following error "invalid output from pipe-menu" when ever it is moused over.

Places and other menu items were not working at all.

1) invalid output from pipe-menu application error wiki, would not work:
http://wiki.archbang.org/index.php?titl … s%22_Error

# packer -S openbox-xdgmenu

2) Upgrading to openbox 3.5 arch linux wiki might have helped, I have moved the environment file from /etc/xdg/openbox to  ~/.config/openbox
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Op … penbox_3.5

3) However, when Pabokal warning on libpng/libtiff were followed precisely (what is the relation to error "invalid output from pipe-menu"?), it solved the problem:
http://bbs.archbang.org/viewtopic.php?id=2231
packer -S cairo
:q to get out of the package build

I had to do that with chroot procedure, having no more access to the applications.

And now I have two applications submenus.

However, everything else is fine.

Last edited by francois.e (2012-02-22 16:07:48)


Le mieux est l'ennemi du bien (Voltaire).

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB