You are not logged in.

#1 2013-05-25 02:19:49

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

AlphaOs how is it possible?

Came across this today, think project has been renamed (formerly Archpup)

https://sourceforge.net/projects/alphaos/?source=dlp

Just ran it up in Virtualbox full openbox desktop with spacefm deadbeef and much more in around 109mb

Looks and runs great

You are running as root hopefully later versions will address that

Back to testing...


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#2 2013-05-25 07:55:15

pablokal
Administrator
From: Nijmegen, Holland
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 3,634
Website

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

Nice !


Getting your questions answered here at ArchBang Forums
Please! Always give hardware info, if there is a chance that 's relevant: #lspci -vnn
On Arch(bang) and Openbox: http://stillstup.blogspot.com/

Offline

#3 2013-05-25 07:56:43

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

Blend it with elementary and you would be on a winner....


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#4 2013-05-25 15:34:50

pablokal
Administrator
From: Nijmegen, Holland
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 3,634
Website

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

Ir reminds me of austrumi; also such a wonder of delicate engineering.
Its latest version  is 2.6.8.and from  20 March 2013: ftp://austrumi.ru.lv/


Getting your questions answered here at ArchBang Forums
Please! Always give hardware info, if there is a chance that 's relevant: #lspci -vnn
On Arch(bang) and Openbox: http://stillstup.blogspot.com/

Offline

#5 2013-05-25 23:26:48

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

AlphaOs is using a custom kernel with aufs, initscripts (not sure if they are old Arch ones or Puppy!) now having it booting from an installed virtual machine via syslinux. You just stick the files in a folder and point bootloader at it. Loads to ram so runs very fast. It does allow persistence of a kind, not sure about upgrading (kernel etc...). It really needs to have some kind of installer to get the real potential of Arch.

Yes I am a fan of Austrumi


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#6 2013-05-27 02:32:11

smil3y
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2012-09-13
Posts: 176
Website

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

How is it possible? Easy, I suspect that /usr/include/, /usr/share/{doc,info,gtk-doc,locale}, /boot/* and other non-relevant dirs/files are removed. Combine that with XZ compression and other misc tweaks and it's done.


GNU/Linux does not stop you from doing stupid things, because that would also stop you from doing clever things.

Offline

#7 2013-05-27 03:29:33

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

We already clear out gtk-docs, but it does not make that much difference. Mesa whacked another 50mb when it got tied to X server...

In Armchair I have next to nothing installed other than X a terminal and a small web browser and I still weigh in at over 300mb


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#8 2013-05-27 04:27:37

smil3y
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2012-09-13
Posts: 176
Website

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

There is a lot of stuff in /usr/share which can be removed like example configs, readme, license and other not that important stuff.

Run:

du -hs /usr/share

and you will get the total size.

Then run:

du -hmd1 /usr/share

and you will see which dirs are occupying the most space in MB.

For me /usr/share/man is 70MB, /usr/share/locale is 173MB, /usr/share/fonts is 59MB, /usr/share/icons is 262MB. The other dirs are small in size. If you really want a small footprint you can strip those. The results may be different for you as my OS is not AB but you get the point.


GNU/Linux does not stop you from doing stupid things, because that would also stop you from doing clever things.

Offline

#9 2013-05-27 07:09:38

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

You can of course remove man pages but I felt it was going a little too far so I only

# Remove gtk-docs
rm -rf /usr/share/{doc,gtk-doc,info,gtk-2.0,gtk-3.0}

Don't forget the fat kernel

pacdep linux
linux                    63.98 MiB (114.16 MiB)
Exclusive dependencies:  50.17 MiB
Shared dependencies:     18.65 MiB
Total dependencies:      68.82 MiB (132.80 MiB)

Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#10 2013-05-27 07:41:36

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

Just built an iso without /usr/share/locales and iso is now ~420mb compared too over 500mb. Why do I feel like I have removed something I should not?


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#11 2013-05-27 08:04:36

smil3y
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2012-09-13
Posts: 176
Website

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

Deleting /usr/share/locale shouldn't break anything but  if you are worried that much give localepurge a shot. I've used it in past on Debian and on Arch Linux and it's working fine. If you like GUIs try BleachBit.


GNU/Linux does not stop you from doing stupid things, because that would also stop you from doing clever things.

Offline

#12 2013-05-27 08:10:00

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

localpurge looks like it is out of date, BleachBit I might take a look at would it give me an idea on what to remove? Saving 100mb would be amazing could possibly ship with gparted again.

Just building an iso without man pages

@smil3y why you not tell this before?

Rebuilt without man and down to 398mb wink


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#13 2013-05-27 08:17:21

smil3y
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2012-09-13
Posts: 176
Website

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

localepurge may look dated, but it gets the job done.


GNU/Linux does not stop you from doing stupid things, because that would also stop you from doing clever things.

Offline

#14 2013-05-27 09:47:46

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

This is from march iso build but I never had any luck with it

# remove static library
find / -name "*.a" -exec rm -f {} +

Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#15 2013-05-27 10:33:02

smil3y
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2012-09-13
Posts: 176
Website

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

I would not recommend that, some software that needs to compile static binaries/libraries will fail (this is very rare tough). Also, some packages may need those static libraries so use with caution (one of the reasons not trowing all of the tricks at you at once, so you know what went wrong when it does wink).

However, I see nothing wrong with your code and it should do the trick. Altough, I would use:

find / -xdev -name "*.a" -delete

"-xdev" is to make sure that find doesn't go outside of /, like /home for an example and if you happen have a static toolchain somewhere in your /home it doesn't borke it. I assume you are doing this in chroot but be careful with commands like this.

"-delete" is the same as "-exec rm -f {} +", except it is shorter

On a side note, you can remove "*.la" files which are very small in size but if you are not going to compile software yourself you will not need them.


GNU/Linux does not stop you from doing stupid things, because that would also stop you from doing clever things.

Offline

#16 2013-05-27 10:40:08

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

Have added some code to remove all locale folders except US/GB

#/bin/bash
shopt -s extglob
cd /usr/share/locale
rm -rf !(en_US|en_GB)

Not sure I really want to mess around with static libs, tried to clean out fonts and icons and of course it went nuts!!

Last build was around 400mb which is over 100mb saved, not sure arch purists would like me to remove man pages (so they might sneak back in)

Thanks for your help smil3y wink


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#17 2013-05-27 11:13:39

pablokal
Administrator
From: Nijmegen, Holland
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 3,634
Website

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

Very interesting!!


Getting your questions answered here at ArchBang Forums
Please! Always give hardware info, if there is a chance that 's relevant: #lspci -vnn
On Arch(bang) and Openbox: http://stillstup.blogspot.com/

Offline

#18 2013-05-27 11:38:29

smil3y
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2012-09-13
Posts: 176
Website

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

You are welcome, Mr Green!

And about the manual pages, you can always remove the man-pages package (which contains ~1900 man pages). If one needs it he can always install it but keep in mind that this will not remove all manual pages, only the most essential/universal ones gathered as a collection. On top of that, even if you remove the manual pages they will be installed on upgrade, so you have to setup a cron-job or do it manually to get rid of them from time to time in the long run.

Cheers!


GNU/Linux does not stop you from doing stupid things, because that would also stop you from doing clever things.

Offline

#19 2013-05-27 11:44:44

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

Just removed /usr/share/icons/gnome

-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 381M May 27 18:32 archbang-rc-27.05.2013-x86_64.iso

compared too

-rw-r--r-- 1 mrgreen users 551M May 19 16:49 archbang-rc-19.05.2013-x86_64.iso

170mb reduction....

I like this game wink


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#20 2013-05-27 18:46:56

oliver
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-04
Posts: 2,209

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

smil3y wrote:

"-delete" is the same as "-exec rm -f {} +", except it is shorter

This rules!

Offline

#21 2013-05-28 03:25:17

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

I have switched from firefox to netsurf and currently iso is ~338mb, would help me greatly as it would cut uploading time in half. If we do go for netsurf then I will need to make changes to abinstall (nothing major) and I will build test isos. Just feel that removing unneeded files and applications we can add in more of what we really want to ship ArchBang with like Libre Office smile


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#22 2013-05-31 21:24:52

mike4ca
Happy (Arch|Manjaro)[B,b]ang User
From: Iowa, USA
Registered: 2011-10-17
Posts: 435

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

I just tested netsurf on my install.  A lot of pages did not look good at all.  Anyone else having issues with web pages not looking correct?  It could be a setting I have.


Free Software Foundation member 10865

Offline

#23 2013-05-31 23:41:57

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

No it its not your system netsurf will have problems with some pages, I have decided that switching browsers is going too far for ArchBang so firefox will stay


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#24 2013-12-13 05:58:39

simargl
Member
Registered: 2013-12-13
Posts: 5
Website

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

AlphaOS after version 12 is no more based on Puppy

Now it is build with Linux Live Kit set of scripts developed by Tomas M. - author of Slax, but modified to allow using save file and some new bootcodes. AlphaOS is still based on Arch, uses pacman and sb bundles.

From version 14, there is only 64-bit iso (12.3 is 32bit and still on sourceforge - this one is also based on Linux Live Kit)

Last edited by simargl (2013-12-13 07:53:37)

Offline

#25 2013-12-13 07:22:27

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

Would love to see AlphaOS arch based...


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#26 2013-12-13 08:02:04

simargl
Member
Registered: 2013-12-13
Posts: 5
Website

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

It is still Arch based, with pacman and everything. I edited previous post, maybe it was confusing so you thought it's now Slax and Slackware,

http://www.linux-live.org/

Linux Live Kit is a set of shell scripts which allows you to create your own Live Linux from an already installed Linux distribution.

Offline

#27 2013-12-13 08:20:22

pablokal
Administrator
From: Nijmegen, Holland
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 3,634
Website

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

Must give it a try one of these days...looks interesting.


Getting your questions answered here at ArchBang Forums
Please! Always give hardware info, if there is a chance that 's relevant: #lspci -vnn
On Arch(bang) and Openbox: http://stillstup.blogspot.com/

Offline

#28 2013-12-13 08:28:24

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

Might be handy to post a link  wink


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#29 2013-12-13 09:49:21

Verändert
Member
Registered: 2011-12-22
Posts: 38

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

Offline

#30 2013-12-14 12:20:57

scjet
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2010-12-01
Posts: 1,468

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

Mr Green wrote:

No it its not your system netsurf will have problems with some pages, I have decided that switching browsers is going too far for ArchBang so firefox will stay

ya, firefox is a given no matter what for now, (as we ALL have obviously discovered many times already), and I could think of about a dozen much better and more important tools/apps to make life easier for the introductory noobs, instead of,
@Mr Green's: "...we really want to ship ArchBang with like Libre Office"
- it's hard to tell, but I guess you were joking anyway, right ? wink

"touch /etc/lsb-release" with a couple lines please, instead, 'cause it uses no space, for your cheap-assed iso sizes, and, it makes it so much easier for dual+-booters, in the long-run, after the fact.

Last edited by scjet (2013-12-14 12:37:15)

Offline

#31 2013-12-15 04:58:49

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

lsb-release not had any issues reported, will have to look into it

Been busy with clean-chroot-manager trying to figure out building i686 aur packages under x86_64. Hours of fun!


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#32 2013-12-15 08:27:29

oliver
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-04
Posts: 2,209

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

what is the benefit of lsb-release?

Offline

#33 2013-12-18 12:20:26

scjet
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2010-12-01
Posts: 1,468

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

lsb-realease dual-booting on one disk.
lets say you install another distro (ie ubuntu,...) after you've already installed archbang (grub2).
so, without an "extremely small"  /etc/lsb-release file in the arch root partition, the other distro doesn't find archbang, and therefore doesn't add it to the boot menu.
MOST distros have an /etc/lsb-release file, by default, as does upstream Arch.

/etc/lsb-release file is a whopping "89 bytes", and we don't even need the package, just a harmless text  file,
but if that's gonna break the "size" bank of archbang, then by all mean do NOT include it.
:RollingEyes:

...some other info;
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 7#p1264767

Last edited by scjet (2013-12-18 12:45:29)

Offline

#34 2013-12-19 04:07:21

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

You can install lsb-release

LSB_VERSION=1.4
DISTRIB_ID=Arch
DISTRIB_RELEASE=rolling
DISTRIB_DESCRIPTION="Arch Linux"

Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#35 2013-12-22 09:59:52

scjet
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2010-12-01
Posts: 1,468

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

Mr Green wrote:

You can install lsb-release

LSB_VERSION=1.4
DISTRIB_ID=Arch
DISTRIB_RELEASE=rolling
DISTRIB_DESCRIPTION="Arch Linux"

yes, but that's not what I meant:

...and we don't even need the package, just a harmless text file...

-jus add a simple /etc/lsb-release file to be installed by the abinstaller script of the Archbang .iso's (for any full installations), and "bob's your uncle",
and it won't even hurt.
wink
Change DISTRIB_DESCRIPTION="Arch Linux"
to "DISTRIB_DESCRIPTION="Archbang", and done.

...that way, no one has to install any "lsb-realease" pkg, and it's a simple cost-effective "n00b-proof" way of allowing any dual/triple/... booting systems, after the fact, of seeing the archbang boot options(especially within grub).

anyway, this little suggestion probably should've been in the "Feedback" forum section, if it's of any interest.

Last edited by scjet (2013-12-22 10:20:12)

Offline

#36 2013-12-22 11:22:40

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: AlphaOs how is it possible?

I have added lsb-release to packages... if you just want lsb-release file then I will simply add that modified as above please let me know


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB