You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-26 11:46:56

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

mesa can you run without it?

Recently removed mesa from ArchBang live iso as it was taking up much needed space. With new mesa-libgl seems it gets dragged in again. My concern is not for installed system but live one. Currently mesa weighs in at:

Installed Size : 130461.00 KiB

Which kind of put paid to my plans to reduce iso size to around 450mb. Seems cairo and gtk2/3 needs it.

Short of running ArchBang in console not sure what I can do too save space.


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#2 2013-02-26 12:18:39

oliver
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-04
Posts: 2,209

Re: mesa can you run without it?

It's definitely a tough ask to get rid of gtk[23] since tint2 relies on it (gtk2) as well as a number of useful apps (lxappearance, parcellite etc)

Offline

#3 2013-02-26 12:22:50

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: mesa can you run without it?

Would love to remove gnome stuff and possibly switch terminals again smile


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#4 2013-02-26 21:07:15

mike4ca
Happy (Arch|Manjaro)[B,b]ang User
From: Iowa, USA
Registered: 2011-10-17
Posts: 435

Re: mesa can you run without it?

I would check your "required by" again for mesa.  Mine currently states it is not required by anything.  Mesa is for 3-D graphics libraries.  I don't think it is needed except for fancy desktops (clutter) or OpenGL apps (games, etc.).  I don't think it would be a problem to remove.


Free Software Foundation member 10865

Offline

#5 2013-02-26 22:30:09

oliver
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-04
Posts: 2,209

Re: mesa can you run without it?

mike4ca wrote:

I would check your "required by" again for mesa..

For me:

$ pacman -Qi mesa | grep ^Required
Required By    : cairo  lib32-mesa  libva  mesa-libgl
$ pacman -Qi cairo | grep ^Required
Required By    : cairomm  gnuplot  gtk2  gtk3  libgdiplus  oblogout  pango  poppler  python2-cairo

Then lots of goodies under gtk2 and gtk3

Offline

#6 2013-02-27 01:51:27

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: mesa can you run without it?

Cannot access Archlinux site (not loading here!) will check out PKGBUILD, grrrrr dislike building packages smile


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#7 2013-02-27 03:45:03

pablokal
Administrator
From: Nijmegen, Holland
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 3,634
Website

Re: mesa can you run without it?

Same here,  wiki, aur  and forums areOK.


Getting your questions answered here at ArchBang Forums
Please! Always give hardware info, if there is a chance that 's relevant: #lspci -vnn
On Arch(bang) and Openbox: http://stillstup.blogspot.com/

Offline

#8 2013-02-27 21:14:08

mike4ca
Happy (Arch|Manjaro)[B,b]ang User
From: Iowa, USA
Registered: 2011-10-17
Posts: 435

Re: mesa can you run without it?

Oops, looks like I was an update behind.  Before updating

[user@archbang ~]$ pacman -Qi cairo
Name           : cairo
Version        : 1.12.12-1
URL            : http://cairographics.org/
Licenses       : LGPL  MPL
Groups         : None
Provides       : cairo-xcb
Depends On     : libpng  libxrender  libxext  fontconfig  pixman>=0.28.0  glib2 sh

No mesa required.  Then I updated and saw these messages:

:: Replace khrplatform-devel with extra/mesa? [Y/n] 
:: Replace libegl with extra/mesa? [Y/n]
:: Replace libgbm with extra/mesa? [Y/n]
:: Replace libgl with extra/mesa-libgl? [Y/n]
:: Replace libglapi with extra/mesa? [Y/n]

Now cairo requires mesa.  And mesa requires wayland?  When I saw wayland be installed I could not believe it.  Why?

[user@archbang ~]$ pacman -Qi mesa
Name           : mesa
Version        : 9.1-2
URL            : http://mesa3d.sourceforge.net
Licenses       : custom
Groups         : None
Provides       : libglapi  osmesa  libgbm  libgles  libegl
                 khrplatform-devel
Depends On     : libdrm  libvdpau  wayland  libxxf86vm  libxdamage  systemd

The Arch mailing list has a thread about cleaning up the mesa packages and dependencies.  Though I don't think I agree.  A gtk2 program should not need everything down to wayland.  I can see mesa needed it you want advanced graphics, but not for a stripped down install like mine.  Maybe I am missing something.


Free Software Foundation member 10865

Offline

#9 2013-02-28 00:52:52

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: mesa can you run without it?

No your are missing anything, you now have everything. Many users with older systems or laptops are going to have to load all of mesa like it or not. Did build cairo without mesa but not sure how I am going to install it during build of iso.


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB