You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-25 05:34:27

Kunis
Member
Registered: 2012-10-25
Posts: 7

Question New Archbang

Hi All! I am a new user archbang,

can i ask if new archbang will be based on new installation media of archlinux? thx

Offline

#2 2012-10-25 05:44:24

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: Question New Archbang

If you mean systemd then yes, if you are talking about installers scripts then no as use our own installer.


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#3 2012-10-25 05:57:19

Kunis
Member
Registered: 2012-10-25
Posts: 7

Re: Question New Archbang

yes is the news that art brings out like systemd etc..

Can i ask to you if btrfs and Syslinux will be avaiable during setup?

Offline

#4 2012-10-25 06:37:40

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: Question New Archbang

Syslinux is on iso and is part of installer, currently abinstall does not handle btrfs that simply means you will need to install required packages and set up filesystems manually. Hope that helps...


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#5 2012-10-25 08:12:01

oliver
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-04
Posts: 2,209

Re: Question New Archbang

if you use syslinux, the installer makes sure that the file-system which houses /boot is ext[2-4] so having btrfs will result in a failure.  It would be a simple change in the installer if you want to play around. 

If you want to go this route, get the latest abinstall from git and  look around line 642

642 syslinux_install()
643 {
644 sl_bootdir_fs=$(df -kT $DESTDIR/boot | grep $DESTDIR | awk '{print $2}')

The quick way is to add a line under 644 with the following
sl_bootdir_fs=ext4

This will just "trick" the installer into thinking you have a supported file-system.  And btrfs *is* supported in syslinux, but it wasn't a supported option in the installer.  This is probably something we should fix in case someone doesn't want to use the canned partition tool and has previously created their file-systems.

The real fix is on line 648 if you want to do that

647 case "$sl_bootdir_fs" in
648   ext[2-4])

Change it to:

648  ext[2-4]|btrfs)

(I'm assuming thats how a btrfs file-system will appear in df -kT output - if not, adjust as appropriate)

Offline

#6 2012-10-25 08:56:40

Kunis
Member
Registered: 2012-10-25
Posts: 7

Re: Question New Archbang

Ok thx!

but if i will try to install syslinux like bootloader with ext4, it will be in automatic like grub2?

Offline

#7 2012-10-25 09:39:08

oliver
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-04
Posts: 2,209

Re: Question New Archbang

yes, the installer will create a conf file and you can review it before proceeding.  It *should* basically work with no interaction

Offline

#8 2012-10-25 09:41:35

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: Question New Archbang

@oliver can you send me a patch please I will add it too git version.


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#9 2012-10-25 11:11:28

oliver
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-04
Posts: 2,209

Re: Question New Archbang

patch sent... if you want to edit directly, it's just a matter of adding |btrfs to the case statement on line 648

Offline

#10 2012-10-25 12:47:45

Mr Green
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 6,920

Re: Question New Archbang

Thank you, I'm on it!


Comments, suggestions please feel free to contact me mrgreen(at)archbang(dot)org

Offline

#11 2012-11-04 06:05:20

Kunis
Member
Registered: 2012-10-25
Posts: 7

Re: Question New Archbang

Do new archbang have this panel? i like it!

FluxBB bbcode test

Offline

#12 2012-11-04 06:21:55

pablokal
Administrator
From: Nijmegen, Holland
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 3,634
Website

Re: Question New Archbang

I think you mean the tint2 panel at the bottom.
It is just a certain tint2 configuration that maybe somebody can provide.


Getting your questions answered here at ArchBang Forums
Please! Always give hardware info, if there is a chance that 's relevant: #lspci -vnn
On Arch(bang) and Openbox: http://stillstup.blogspot.com/

Online

#13 2012-11-04 09:07:57

ArchVortex
Retired
From: Ts’elxweyeqw, Canada
Registered: 2011-04-01
Posts: 1,465

Re: Question New Archbang

That's my tint2 config file modified from Archbanger lrcaballero's original post in the Share your Openbox thread.

---------------------------------------------
# TINT2 CONFIG FILE
#---------------------------------------------
#---------------------------------------------
# BACKGROUND AND BORDER
#---------------------------------------------
#panels
rounded = 5
border_width = 1
background_color = #1A1A1A 75
border_color = #ffffff 100
#active task button
rounded = 10
border_width = 0
background_color = #ffffff 20
border_color = #ffffff 20
#non active task button
rounded = 10
border_width = 0
background_color = #ffffff 0
border_color = #ffffff 0
#---------------------------------------------
# PANEL
#---------------------------------------------
panel_monitor = all
panel_position = bottom center
panel_size = 100% 28
panel_margin = 0 0
panel_padding = 1 2
font_shadow = 0
panel_background_id = 0
#---------------------------------------------
# TASKBAR
#---------------------------------------------
taskbar_mode = single_desktop
taskbar_padding = 0 0 0
taskbar_background_id = 1
#---------------------------------------------
# TASKS
#---------------------------------------------
task_icon = 1
task_text = 1
task_width = 200
task_centered = 1
task_padding = 2 2
task_font = sans 9
task_font_color = #ffffff 70
task_active_font_color = #ffffff 85
task_background_id = 3
task_active_background_id = 2
#---------------------------------------------
# SYSTRAYBAR
#---------------------------------------------
systray_padding = 4 2 3
systray_background_id = 1
#---------------------------------------------
# CLOCK
#---------------------------------------------
time1_format = %a, %b %d, %r 
time1_font =  sans 10
#time1_font = droid sans 8
#time2_format = %A %d %B
#time2_font = sans 6
clock_font_color = #ffffff 76
clock_padding = 4 4
clock_background_id = 1
#---------------------------------------------
# BATTERY
#---------------------------------------------
#battery = 0
#battery_low_status = 7
#battery_low_cmd = notify-send "battery low"
#bat1_font = sans 8
#bat2_font = sans 6
#battery_font_color = #ffffff 76
#battery_padding = 1 0
#battery_background_id = 0
#---------------------------------------------
# MOUSE ACTION ON TASK
#---------------------------------------------
mouse_middle = none
mouse_right = none
mouse_scroll_up = toggle
mouse_scroll_down = iconify

You can change the number of desktops by changing taskbar mode. Look for

# TASKBAR
#---------------------------------------------
taskbar_mode = single_desktop
taskbar_padding = 0 0 0
taskbar_background_id = 1

and change it to the desired number of desktops


You have the capacity to learn from mistakes. You'll learn a lot today.
FP:E5F8 7DBA 8128 9ACB 75F7 7279 BE34 AB66 76D9 16DE
KEY ID:76D916DE
Currently running ArchBang / LFS / OpenSUSE Tumbleweed

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB