You are not logged in.

#1 2012-02-16 07:07:42

Philippe1
Member
From: Montréal, Canada
Registered: 2012-01-31
Posts: 9

[SOLVED] Openbox-menu saying Menu not found...

Hello all,

I installed Arch with Openbox (like Archbang but I wanted to take the long way...).

For the menu, I want to use openbox-menu to see my Applications.
Since I already have Archbang computers, I copied menu.xml from one of them.

But when I right-click and point to Applications in the menu, I get:

Menu not found. Please specify a menu specification file.

I get the same result in Terminal either as a user or as root.

These are the "menu" packages I have installed:

[philippe@phil-bureau ~]$ pacman -Qs menu
local/dmenu-xft 4.5-1
    Dynamic X menu - with xft support
local/gnome-menus 3.2.0.1-1
    GNOME menu specifications
local/gnome-menus2 3.0.1-1
    GNOME menu specifications
local/libdbusmenu-qt 0.9.0-2
    A library that provides a Qt implementation of the DBusMenu spec
local/lxmenu-data 0.1.2-1 (lxde)
    freedesktop.org desktop menus for LXDE
local/menu-cache 0.3.2-1 (lxde)
    Caches to speed up freedesktop.org's application menus use.
local/obmenu 1.0-9
    Openbox menu editor.
local/openbox-menu 0.3.6.6-1
    Dynamic XDG menu for openbox
local/openbox-xdgmenu 0.3-2
    fast xdg-menu converter to xml-pipe-menu

Openbox-menu comes from AUR and the menu.xml is a copy of my Archbang installation. And yes, openbox-menu works like a charm on Archbang. So what am I missing?

Any help/ideas/suggestions are welcome!

Thanks

Philippe

Last edited by Philippe1 (2012-02-17 10:27:59)

Offline

#2 2012-02-16 07:20:01

mastis
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2011-10-02
Posts: 131

Re: [SOLVED] Openbox-menu saying Menu not found...

I had this same problem but i really cant remember how i fix it.

here is my menu.xml: http://pastebin.com/mQQqFexy

    local/dmenu-xft 4.5-1
        Dynamic X menu - with xft support
    local/gnome-menus2 3.0.1-1
        GNOME menu specifications
    local/lxmenu-data 0.1.2-1 (lxde)
        freedesktop.org desktop menus for LXDE
    local/menu-cache 0.3.2-1 (lxde)
        Caches to speed up freedesktop.org's application menus use.
    local/obmenu 1.0-9
        Openbox menu editor.
    local/obmenu-generator 0.4.5-1
        A really fast pipe/static menu generator for the Openbox Window Manager.
    local/openbox-menu 0.3.6.6-1
        Dynamic XDG menu for openbox
    local/openbox-xdgmenu 0.3-2
        fast xdg-menu converter to xml-pipe-menu

Offline

#3 2012-02-16 09:09:44

Philippe1
Member
From: Montréal, Canada
Registered: 2012-01-31
Posts: 9

Re: [SOLVED] Openbox-menu saying Menu not found...

Thanks for that quick response!

I tried your menu.xml with no luck... But!
I installed obmenu-generator and it works!!!

I still don't know why openbox-menu doesn't work but at least I know I can use obmenu-generator...

So thanks again for your suggestions and if anybody else has a clue for openbox-menu, let me know.

Philippe

Offline

#4 2012-02-16 11:00:24

pablokal
Administrator
From: Nijmegen, Holland
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 2,954
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Openbox-menu saying Menu not found...

Probably your archbang menu was configured by xdg menu
so you would have to install that
packer -S openbox-menu

and copy your  /home/user/.config/menus folder from your AB install.


Getting your questions answered here at ArchBang Forums
Please! Always give hardware info, if there is a chance that 's relevant: #lspci -vnn
On Arch(bang) and Openbox: http://stillstup.blogspot.com/

Offline

#5 2012-02-16 13:54:55

Philippe1
Member
From: Montréal, Canada
Registered: 2012-01-31
Posts: 9

Re: [SOLVED] Openbox-menu saying Menu not found...

pablokal wrote:

and copy your  /home/user/.config/menus folder from your AB install.

I looked on 1 of my AB computers and I don't have that folder???
Are you sure it's supposed to be there?

Thanks

Philippe

Offline

#6 2012-02-17 04:43:51

pablokal
Administrator
From: Nijmegen, Holland
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 2,954
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Openbox-menu saying Menu not found...

That is why I wrote probably: I have an older installation in which is changed so much; I can't tell what is the default archbang set up of your installation.
At least I showed you the way to install an updating openbox-menu; more you won't need.


Getting your questions answered here at ArchBang Forums
Please! Always give hardware info, if there is a chance that 's relevant: #lspci -vnn
On Arch(bang) and Openbox: http://stillstup.blogspot.com/

Offline

#7 2012-02-17 08:08:11

Philippe1
Member
From: Montréal, Canada
Registered: 2012-01-31
Posts: 9

Re: [SOLVED] Openbox-menu saying Menu not found...

openbox-menu was already installed but I reinstalled it once again... still no luck.
At least obmenu-generator is working but I really, really, really don't understsand why openbox-menu won't work...

Thanks anyway!

Philippe

Offline

#8 2012-02-17 09:12:14

Mr Green
Iso Developer
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 4,786

Re: [SOLVED] Openbox-menu saying Menu not found...


Follow me on twitter @mrgreen_linux

Online

#9 2012-02-17 10:27:22

Philippe1
Member
From: Montréal, Canada
Registered: 2012-01-31
Posts: 9

Re: [SOLVED] Openbox-menu saying Menu not found...

TADAM!!!

Well, kind of...

As you suggested, I went back to: http://mimasgpc.free.fr/openbox-menu_en.html

I downloaded the menu.xml from there and removed the <path-to-exec>/ and it still didn't work.

It also states on the site that:
Openbox-menu will use applications.menu by default. If you want to use another menu description, ie lxde-applications.menu provided by lxmenu-data, just add the filename as argument.

So I modified my menu.xml to:
<menu execute="openbox-menu lxde-applications.menu" id="desktop-app-menu" label="Applications"/>
And it worked!
I also tried with kde-applications.menu and it works too.
I tried with applications.menu and it stopped working.

Bottom line, even if /etc/xdg/menus contains the 3 .menu files, it won't work with applications.menu.
So now it is working with lxde-applications.menu and it's good enough for me...

Thanks again and I hope it can help others too!

Philippe

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB