You are not logged in.

#1 2011-01-17 10:06:32

Castore
Member
Registered: 2011-01-17
Posts: 8

[SOLVED] Install gnome in archbang, Is possible?

I, i'm a really arch newbe, I've tried to install Arch but i had a lot of problems with my nvidia-card.
Sorry if the question is in the wrong place but, after an archbang installation, is possible to install gnome?
Is there some difference between arch and archbang repo's?
Thanks in advance

Offline

#2 2011-01-17 10:16:06

gestaltish
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2010-10-09
Posts: 144
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Install gnome in archbang, Is possible?

Hi Castore,

ArchBang is Arch Linux (but with Openbox enabled by default) and uses Arch repo's.
To answer your question: Yes, it's possible to install Gnome.

I suggest you head on over to the ArchWiki (http://wiki.archlinux.org) and take a look! smile


Before you ask anything: CHECK THE ARCHWIKI!
- Wiki: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Main_Page

Offline

#3 2011-01-17 16:18:40

Castore
Member
Registered: 2011-01-17
Posts: 8

Re: [SOLVED] Install gnome in archbang, Is possible?

Thank's a lot for your answer.
I will advantage of your kindness...if i can ;-)
Archbang, by default, what kind of video driver install? The wiki about installation is very short and have no clue about it.
Sorry for my answer but thank you for your patience.

Offline

#4 2011-01-17 16:25:36

gestaltish
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2010-10-09
Posts: 144
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Install gnome in archbang, Is possible?

Castore wrote:

Thank's a lot for your answer.
I will advantage of your kindness...if i can ;-)
Archbang, by default, what kind of video driver install? The wiki about installation is very short and have no clue about it.
Sorry for my answer but thank you for your patience.

Vesa by default I think.


Before you ask anything: CHECK THE ARCHWIKI!
- Wiki: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Main_Page

Offline

#5 2011-01-17 19:16:41

encyclomundi
Member
From: Whidbey Island, WA USA
Registered: 2010-12-19
Posts: 41
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Install gnome in archbang, Is possible?

Castore:

All the archlinux wikis and forums will apply to archbang

I found it very useful to follow this guide step by step..it will help with the video card issue and how to install gnome:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Beginners%27_Guide

If you already have it installed and able to boot, then skip to step 4. Please do a system update before trying to mess around with your driver. smile


"Like so many Victorian gentlemen of leisure, he published pamphlets"
on status.net: http://parlementum.net

Offline

#6 2011-01-18 01:53:57

Castore
Member
Registered: 2011-01-17
Posts: 8

Re: [SOLVED] Install gnome in archbang, Is possible?

encyclomundi wrote:

Castore:

All the archlinux wikis and forums will apply to archbang

I found it very useful to follow this guide step by step..it will help with the video card issue and how to install gnome:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Beginners%27_Guide

If you already have it installed and able to boot, then skip to step 4. Please do a system update before trying to mess around with your driver. smile

Thank's for your answers! I've tried the proprietary driver first, not the reccomended noveau so, i had a "beautiful" black screen. But the sistem didn't not recognized the sound card too.
Probably I'll give I chance to ArchBang that is just install in a virtual machine and it's really fast.
I love rolling distro's, i've used Debian Sid for a while but, there was too many upgrade problems and the sistem wasn't stable enough, even for me.
Probably I will abuse again of your patience.

Offline

#7 2011-01-19 13:43:57

encyclomundi
Member
From: Whidbey Island, WA USA
Registered: 2010-12-19
Posts: 41
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Install gnome in archbang, Is possible?

if you are using intel, this section from the Beginner's Guide might help:

OS System Start

The system will now load and present a login prompt. Login as 'root', without the quotes.

If using an Intel video chipset and the screen goes blank during the boot process, the problem is likely an issue with kernel mode setting. A possible workaround may be achieved by rebooting and pressing <Tab> at the GRUB menu to enter kernel options. At the end of the kernel line, add a space and then:

i915.modeset=0

Alternatively, add:

video=SVIDEO-1:d

which (if it works) will not disable kernel mode setting.

When done making any changes to any menu command, simply press "Enter" to boot with that setup.

See the Intel article for more information.


"Like so many Victorian gentlemen of leisure, he published pamphlets"
on status.net: http://parlementum.net

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB