You are not logged in.

#1 2011-11-11 18:43:52

mugs
Member
Registered: 2011-11-11
Posts: 4

Gnome 3 display

I cleared off my PC's HD this morning and dove into  'the Arch way'. The goal was a clean and close to stock Gnome 3 desktop.

I'm doing OK. I have Gnome 3, and sound and video work.

Something is not right in the display though, because I can't get Gnome out of fallback mode. I have Gallium 0.4 drivers on an AMD/ATI system. The graphic card is a Radeon 3000.

I suspect that I have not got OpenBox entirely out of the way OR there is something wrong with my driver.

Can anyone point me in the right direction here?

I feel like I'm close but I'm running on fumes at this point.

Offline

#2 2011-11-11 19:05:26

mugs
Member
Registered: 2011-11-11
Posts: 4

Re: Gnome 3 display

Btw, the window manager is listed as Metacity and the shell is Bash.

Offline

#3 2011-11-12 14:43:20

pablokal
Administrator
From: Nijmegen, Holland
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 3,130
Website

Re: Gnome 3 display

because I can't get Gnome out of fallback mode.

You mean you can only boot up in gnome in fallback mode?
If that is so, it means there is a problem with the new kernel and your video driver.
I would or install/try  another driver or downgrade the kernel.


Getting your questions answered here at ArchBang Forums
Please! Always give hardware info, if there is a chance that 's relevant: #lspci -vnn
On Arch(bang) and Openbox: http://stillstup.blogspot.com/

Offline

#4 2011-11-12 14:49:25

mugs
Member
Registered: 2011-11-11
Posts: 4

Re: Gnome 3 display

Yes, that's it. I tell it to boot normally and it always comes up in fallback mode.

I have given up on this project however. Mint finally has a release candidate for Mint 12 with Gnome 3. I'm going to stick with that because of the video driver issue and the greater ease of installing programs.

Offline

#5 2011-11-12 20:44:37

ArchVortex
Retired AB Overlord
From: Junrejo, Jawa Timur, Indonesia
Registered: 2011-04-01
Posts: 1,456

Re: Gnome 3 display

Can you post your post Xorg.0.log? Then we can see if you have a modesetting problem. Also, which driver are you using? Catalyst or xf86-video-ati? You might want to try the other one you're not using. Also take a look at https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/AT … _.28KMS.29


GUI's?? We don't need no stinkin' GUI's!!!
ArchBang-OpenRC / Slackware / Gentoo / FreeBSD / HaikuOS

Offline

#6 2011-11-12 21:17:55

mugs
Member
Registered: 2011-11-11
Posts: 4

Re: Gnome 3 display

I'm sorry I can't do that. I've formatted my hard drive and moved on. I'm pretty sure it was xf86-video-ati.

Offline

#7 2011-11-12 21:41:03

ArchVortex
Retired AB Overlord
From: Junrejo, Jawa Timur, Indonesia
Registered: 2011-04-01
Posts: 1,456

Re: Gnome 3 display

Why did you dive into the "Arch Way" if you weren't willing to stick it out and then end up wasting our time trying to help? roll Good luck with Mint 12 and Gnome3 with training wheels.


GUI's?? We don't need no stinkin' GUI's!!!
ArchBang-OpenRC / Slackware / Gentoo / FreeBSD / HaikuOS

Offline

#8 2011-11-13 09:41:09

scjet
Member
Registered: 2010-12-01
Posts: 1,352

Re: Gnome 3 display

I'm sry, but I just came from Gnome3 nightmare with pulseaudio,..., and all the other crap on my friend's PC, and becuase of that he lost all his hdmi/audio,..., maybe it's different for you, but alsa simpleness has worked it's wonders, and fixed a lot of audio problems at my end, not to mention other things.....- aka Arch KISS.
Gnome3/Unity is just an android DE-shell, deserving of nuthin' right now. !
KDE might even better these days (pacman -S kde)
  And better yet, I would honestly head over to the "Arch" forums for this kinda problem if I were you, https://bbs.archlinux.org/
'cause, no offense, but basically it's ArchBang! (Arch+OpenBox) here only baby.
seriously, GL,

Last edited by scjet (2011-11-13 09:52:55)


The "BSD" things in life are "Free of Systemd" !

Offline

#9 2011-11-13 09:43:53

Mr Green
^! Developer
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 5,186

Re: Gnome 3 display

Old Gnome users just cannot get the hang of Gnome3 [that includes me!] you cannot move stuff on panels or remove bottom bar without jumping through hoops

LXDE is the way to go

Offline

#10 2011-11-13 09:57:12

ArchVortex
Retired AB Overlord
From: Junrejo, Jawa Timur, Indonesia
Registered: 2011-04-01
Posts: 1,456

Re: Gnome 3 display

Gnome 3 needed so many freakin' extensions to make it somewhat usable way back when I tried it. Not for me. Counter intuitive. I lost my control over my desktop. Interesting article here http://www.extremetech.com/computing/10 … new-ubuntu . Same reasons why I dislike Unity and 'bumtu.


GUI's?? We don't need no stinkin' GUI's!!!
ArchBang-OpenRC / Slackware / Gentoo / FreeBSD / HaikuOS

Offline

#11 2011-11-13 10:15:14

Mr Green
^! Developer
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 5,186

Re: Gnome 3 display

Mint 12  worked and installed fine under Virtualbox, but neither usb or DVD install would complete grub failure...

It is still an RC release so will have bugs

Wish they would bring out mint lxde 12.....

At this rate I may have to install Archbang on my desktop!

Offline

#12 2011-11-13 10:19:36

archy
Member
Registered: 2011-09-24
Posts: 90

Re: Gnome 3 display

First Look: Linux Mint 12 http://news.softpedia.com/news/First-Lo … 4035.shtml

want to evangelize 'newbies' with mint!

Last edited by archy (2011-11-13 10:23:52)

Offline

#13 2011-11-13 10:40:51

ArchVortex
Retired AB Overlord
From: Junrejo, Jawa Timur, Indonesia
Registered: 2011-04-01
Posts: 1,456

Re: Gnome 3 display

@Mr Green

Sabayon 7 LXDE is out. Mmmm..... binary Gentoo flavoured crackers wink


GUI's?? We don't need no stinkin' GUI's!!!
ArchBang-OpenRC / Slackware / Gentoo / FreeBSD / HaikuOS

Offline

#14 2011-11-13 10:56:29

archy
Member
Registered: 2011-09-24
Posts: 90

Re: Gnome 3 display

http://www.sabayon.org/release/press-re … l-releases

Is this a AB forum or Mint forum or whatever forum?

Btw...is mint,sabayon,etc better than Ab?

:emorazz:

Last edited by archy (2011-11-13 10:59:47)

Offline

#15 2011-11-13 10:59:06

Mr Green
^! Developer
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 5,186

Re: Gnome 3 display

This is a Linux forum....

Offline

#16 2011-11-13 11:00:09

Mr Green
^! Developer
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 5,186

Re: Gnome 3 display

ArchVortex wrote:

@Mr Green

Sabayon 7 LXDE is out. Mmmm..... binary Gentoo flavoured crackers wink

Gentoo is for l33t gurus, not for me sorry....

Offline

#17 2011-11-13 11:19:08

archy
Member
Registered: 2011-09-24
Posts: 90

Re: Gnome 3 display

Inappropriate language for Forums deleted

Offline

#18 2011-11-13 11:20:58

Mr Green
^! Developer
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 5,186

Re: Gnome 3 display

Not sure I would go that far, I have used Gentoo and it was not for me.

Like my desktops to run without being recompiled every five minutes..

Offline

#19 2011-11-13 11:31:25

archy
Member
Registered: 2011-09-24
Posts: 90

Re: Gnome 3 display

lots of people(elite of course) say gentoo is the BEST distro! if u have it don't leave it...

Offline

#20 2011-11-13 11:40:01

ArchVortex
Retired AB Overlord
From: Junrejo, Jawa Timur, Indonesia
Registered: 2011-04-01
Posts: 1,456

Re: Gnome 3 display

@archy,

I've been using Gentoo for almost 10 years


GUI's?? We don't need no stinkin' GUI's!!!
ArchBang-OpenRC / Slackware / Gentoo / FreeBSD / HaikuOS

Offline

#21 2011-11-13 11:42:40

Mr Green
^! Developer
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 5,186

Re: Gnome 3 display

Wow I put up with it for about a year, mind you I was on dial up at the time.... Gnome took over 8 hours to install sad

Offline

#22 2011-11-13 11:46:26

ArchVortex
Retired AB Overlord
From: Junrejo, Jawa Timur, Indonesia
Registered: 2011-04-01
Posts: 1,456

Re: Gnome 3 display

Kernel compiling time is starting to get a little ridiculous for my 3G modem. Can't wait for high speed in Taiwan.


GUI's?? We don't need no stinkin' GUI's!!!
ArchBang-OpenRC / Slackware / Gentoo / FreeBSD / HaikuOS

Offline

#23 2011-11-13 11:56:40

Mr Green
^! Developer
Registered: 2010-11-07
Posts: 5,186

Re: Gnome 3 display

I have only recently gone cable [over broadband!]...

Offline

#24 2011-11-13 18:24:48

oliver
Administrator
Registered: 2010-11-04
Posts: 1,862

Re: Gnome 3 display

Mr Green wrote:

Wow I put up with it for about a year, mind you I was on dial up at the time.... Gnome took over 8 hours to install sad


you must have dreaded running 'emerge -uDav world' and seeing OpenOffice come down :-)

Offline

#25 2011-11-13 19:24:44

ArchVortex
Retired AB Overlord
From: Junrejo, Jawa Timur, Indonesia
Registered: 2011-04-01
Posts: 1,456

Re: Gnome 3 display

@oliver

When I first moved to Indonesia  'emerge -uDav world'  would take almost 3 days (if the power didn't go out). I used to go to Singapore once a month and while I was there do any major updates/compiles. Hahaha!!


GUI's?? We don't need no stinkin' GUI's!!!
ArchBang-OpenRC / Slackware / Gentoo / FreeBSD / HaikuOS

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB